Cathedral · Coria, Spain
Catedral de Santa María de la Asunción de Coria
Catedral de Santa María de la Asunción de Coria is the cathedral of the Diocese of Coria-Cáceres, in Coria, Spain, dedicated to Mary. A cathedral is the church of the bishop, where his chair, the cathedra, stands: the mother church of the diocese, where he ordains priests and blesses the holy oils each Holy Week. It is one of 42 cathedrals in Spain on CathoNav.
- Where
- Coria, Spain
- Cathedral of
- Diocese of Coria-Cáceres · its bishop today
- Dedicated to
- Mary
- Founded
- 1401
Directions Churches nearby My pilgrimage · 0
Holy places nearby
2 Catholic churches within 3 km. See them on the map
- New Gothic Cathedral of St. MaryCathedral · Plasencia, Spain · 38 km
- Cáceres CathedralCathedral · Cáceres, Spain · 58 km
- Ciudad Rodrigo Cathedral of Santa MaríaCathedral · Ciudad Rodrigo, Spain · 69 km
- Cathedral of Castelo BrancoCathedral · Castelo Branco, Portugal · 83 km
- Sanctuary of Our Lady of Sorrows of ChandavilaShrine · Extremadura, Spain · 104 km
- Our Lady of Sorrows of ChandavilaMarian apparition · La Codosera, Spain · 104 km
- Sé de PortalegreCathedral · Sé e São Lourenço, Portugal · 109 km
- Royal Monastery of Saint Mary of GuadalupeShrine · Guadalupe, Spain · 119 km
More in Spain
- Ávila Cathedral Ávila
- Cathedral of Zamora Zamora
- Astorga Cathedral Astorga
- Badajoz Cathedral Badajoz
- Cathedral of Valladolid Valladolid
- Palencia Cathedral Palencia
- Cuenca Cathedral Cuenca
- Jerez de la Frontera Cathedral Jerez de la Frontera
- Cathedral of San Juan de Albacete Albacete
- Cathedral of Santa María of Calahorra Calahorra
- Cathedral of los Santos Niños Justo y Pastor de Alcalá de Henares Alcalá de Henares
- Good Shepherd Cathedral of San Sebastián San Sebastián
Checked against a Catholic source: gcatholic.org. Written by CathoNav from Catholic sources. Something wrong? Tell us.