Eucharistic miracle · Buenos Aires, Argentina
The Miracle of Buenos Aires
In 1992, 1994 and 1996 consecrated Host fragments in the parish of Santa María showed a blood-like substance. On 15 August 1996 a Host that had fallen during Communion was placed in water and days later appeared transformed into flesh and blood. Archbishop Jorge Bergoglio, later Pope Francis, had samples scientifically analysed from 1999.
- Where
- Buenos Aires, Argentina
- When
- 1992–1996
- The Church
- Under study — Investigated; no formal decree
- Venerated in
- Parish of Santa María
- Address
- Av. La Plata 286, C1235 Buenos Aires, Argentina
Holy places nearby
26 Catholic churches within 3 km. See them on the map
- Tomb of Saint María Antonia de Paz y FigueroaSaint’s tomb · Buenos Aires, Argentina · 3.8 km
- Our Lady of the Rosary of Pompeii ChurchShrine · Nueva Pompeya, Argentina · 3.9 km
- San Nicolás de Bari Basilica, Buenos AiresBasilica · Buenos Aires, Argentina · 4.5 km
- Basilica of Our Lady of the Pillar, Buenos AiresBasilica · Buenos Aires, Argentina · 4.8 km
- basílica de Nuestra Señora del SocorroBasilica · Buenos Aires, Argentina · 5.2 km
- Basilique Saint-FrançoisBasilica · Buenos Aires, Argentina · 5.2 km
- Basílica del Santísimo SacramentoBasilica · Buenos Aires, Argentina · 5.5 km
- Cathedral Basilica of Our Lady of PeaceBasilica · Lomas de Zamora, Argentina · 16 km
Checked against a Catholic source: miracolieucaristici.org. Written by CathoNav from Catholic sources. Something wrong? Tell us.